2016 Players' line-up announced
Tue, Oct 13th, 2015 8:00:00 am

The names of 40 men players from 15 countries and 16 women from four countries have been announced for the 2016 Lakeside World Professional Darts Championships being held at the Lakeside Country Club 2-10 January.

This year's contenders come from Australia, Belgium, Canada, Denmark, England, Greece, Japan, Latvian, Lithuania, Netherlands, New Zealand, Russia, Scotland, Sweden, USA and Wales.

Number 1 Women's Seed Lisa Ashton and 2015 women world's champion will be facing Paula Jacklin of England in the first game while reigning men's world champion Scott Mitchell will face either Craig Caldwell of New Zealand or Alan Soutar of Scotland who are facing off in the preliminary game.

The results of the draws, which took place in Hull, are:

Men's Preliminary Round - Best 5 sets, 5 legs

1. Seigo Asada (Japan)
    Darius Labanauskas (Lithuania)

2. Rob Modra (Australia
    John Walton (England)

3.  Peter Sajwani (Sweden)
    Vladimir Andersen (Denmark)

4. David Cameron (Canada)
    Ted Hankey (England)

5. Kostas Pantelidis (Greece)
    Darren Peetoom (England)

6. Craig Caldwell (New Zealand)
    Alan Soutar (Scotland)

7. Larry Butler (USA)
    James Hurrell (England)

8. Matthew Medhurst (New Zealand)
    Jeff Smith (Canada)

Men's Draw - Best 5 sets, 5 legs

1. (1)Glen Durrant (England)
    Dean Reynolds (Wales)

2. (16)Ryan de Vreede (Netherlands)
    Winner Prelim Seven

3. (9)Scott Waites (England)
    Willem Mandigers (Netherlands)

4. (8)Geert de Vos (Belgium)
    Winner Prelim Five

5. (5)Wesley Harms (Netherlands)
    Winner Prelim One

6. (12)Jim Williams (Wales)
    Tony O'Shea (England)

7. (13)Gary Robson (England)
    Madars Razma (Latvia)

8. (4)Jamie Hughes (England)
    Ross Montgomery (Scotland)

9. (3)Jeffrey de Graaf (Netherlands)
    Richard Veenstra (Netherlands)

10. (14)Pip Blackwell (England)
Martin Atkins (England)

11. (11)Mark McGeeney (England)
Winner Prelim Three

12. (6)Scott Mitchell (England)
Winner Prelim Six

13. (7)Darryl Fitton (England)
Dennis Harbour (England)

14. (10)Martin Phillips (Wales)
Winner Prelim Four

15. (15)Brian Dawson (England)
Winner Prelim Two

16. (2)Martin Adams (England)
Winner Prelim Eight

Women's Draw - Best of 3 sets, 3 legs

1. (1) Lisa Ashton (England)
    Paula Jacklin (England)

2. (8) Trina Gulliver MBE (England)
    Dee Bateman (England)

3. (5) Anastasia Dobromyslova (Russia)
    Anca Zijlstra (Netherlands)

4. (4) Aileen de Graaf (Netherlands)
    Casey Gallagher (England)

5. (3) Deta Hedman (England)
    Corrine Hammond (Australia)

6. (6) Lorraine Winstanley (England)
    Rachel Brooks (England)

7. (7) Zoe Jones (England)
     Tina Osborne (New Zealand)

8. (2) Fallon Sherrock (England)
    Ann-Louise Peters (Denmark)

News index | Email this Page