Profile for Dean Winstanley

Country: England
Born in: United Kingdom
Lives in: Doncaster
Date of birth: Tue 10 February 1981
Nickname: Over The Top
Lakeside debut: 2011

The reigning German Open Men's Singles Champion, he has had his most successful year ever and is England Open Singles and Pairs Champion and Belgium Open Singles and Pairs Champion.

He was runner-up in the 2010 England Masters Men's Singles, runner-up in the 2010 Turkish Open Men's Pairs and a Semi-Finalist in the Mixed Pairs, and also a Semi-Finalist in the 2010 BDO British Open Men's Pairs.

A Quarter-Finalist in the 2010 Winmau World Masters, he is a proud Yorkshire County player who also plays for a number of local teams including the Butcher's Arms and Hickleton Village Hall.

Interestingly, he took up darts as a 2 year-old and 'retired' at the age of 12! He didn’t start playing darts again until he was 22 – just 7 years ago!

He's a machine driver who enjoys restoring cars, and has five children aged from 6 to 16.


<< Back to profile list