Profile for Paul Carter

Country: England
Lives in: Bransgore
Date of birth: Fri 30 August 1974
Nickname: The Cannonball
Lakeside debut: 2010

2001 Hampshire Open Champion, 2003 Welsh Classic, 2004 May Day Singles, 2005 England National Singles. Remarkably, he had to take a break from darts 5 years ago when he donated one of his kidneys to his elder sister Donna. In April this year his wife gave birth to twin boys – Ashton and Oliver – three months prematurely! He works in an engineering company and enjoys golf when time allows. His ambitions are to get his golf handicap into single figures, to win Lakeside and perhaps scoop the Lotto!


<< Back to profile list