Profile for Rune David

Country: Norway
Lives in: Oslo
Date of birth: Tue 22 October 1985
Nickname: The Incredible
Lakeside debut: 2013

Rune DavidAfter winning through the tough International Play-Offs in Hull, he more than lived up to his nickname of 'The Incredible' with what can only be described as an incredible performance in the 2012 Winmau World Masters.

With a flamboyant stage presence and unusual throwing style, he beat Martin Adams in the Last 32 and was enthusiastically supported by his sister, darts player Rachna David.

Born in Norway, he is from Indian origins and is a Liverpool supporter who enjoys both tennis and table-tennis.



<< Back to profile list